Limiting Iron Filings in Tea Leaves?


Posted By: Selerant RSA

The FSSAI has uploaded a notice calling for comments within 30 days for a draft notification relating to maximum limits of iron filings in tea leaves.

The notice proposes to insert a maximum limit for iron filings in tea at not more than 150 mg/ kg.

The regulation presently in force does not impose any limits for iron filings in tea leaves.

In the current regulations, Food Safety and Standards (Food Products standards and Food additives) Regulation, 2011, the product standards for tea products are covered under section 2.10 titled “Other beverages (Other than Dairy and Fruits & Vegetables based). Tea product standards are covered under sub-regulation 2.10.1 and also include standards for kangra tea and green tea.

Tea leaves can become contaminated with iron filings due to the processing steps they are subjected to, such as sieving and crushing. The processed leaves are further subjected to magnet treatment to remove the maximum amount of iron filings but some may get left behind.

This is the first time that the FSSAI has proposed setting maximum limits for iron filings in tea leaves.

Now you can read our Food Regulatory News on your Mobile!

Button -app -store Button -google -play